If Custodia appeals the Wyoming District Court’s decision to the Tenth Circuit, the standard of review of the district court’s decision will be de novo because there was no genuine issue of material fact in dispute, and the district court’s decision was exclusively an interpretation of law. In other words, the Tenth Circuit would make its own independent determination of the law without any deference to the district court. Custodia will likely argue that the Tenth Circuit should reverse the district court’s decision for at least the following reasons:

  • Express requirement. Section 248a(c)(2) provides that “[a]ll Federal Reserve bank services covered by the fee schedule shall be available to nonmember depository institutions.” Because those services cannot be made available to a depository institution unless it has a master account, the most reasonable interpretation of this mandate is that it includes a requirement that the Federal Reserve Banks must open master accounts for all legally eligible depository