The ruling: The FRBKC was not required by statute to grant Custodia a master account

On March 29, 2024, the Wyoming District Court held that the FRBKC was not required to grant Custodia’s request for a master account even though Custodia was legally eligible for a master account.

Custodia had argued that 12 U.S.C. § 248a—which was added by the Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980 (DIDMCA)—required the Federal Reserve Banks to open a master account for all legally eligible depository institutions upon request. Section 248a(c)(2) states, in relevant part, that “[a]ll Federal Reserve bank services covered by the fee schedule shall be available to nonmember depository institutions and such services shall be priced at the same fee schedule applicable to member banks.” Because a master account is necessary to access Federal Reserve Bank services, and Custodia is an eligible nonmember depository institution, Custodia contended that the FRBKC was required to grant it a master account in order to have access to these services.