The Wyoming District Court rejected Custodia’s arguments, holding that the FRBKC was not required by statute to grant Custodia a master account solely by virtue of being legally eligible for a master account. Instead, it held that the FRBKC had the discretion to grant or deny master accounts to otherwise legally eligible depository institutions. The court provided seven reasons for its decision.

  • No express requirement. Section 248a does not expressly require the Federal Reserve Banks to grant master accounts to all legally eligible depository institutions that ask for one. Instead, the statute merely directs the Federal Reserve Board to “publish for public comment a set of pricing principles in accordance with this section and a proposed schedule of fees based upon these principles.” The statute then provides that the “schedule of fees prescribed pursuant to this section shall be based on the following principles: (1) All Federal Reserve bank services covered by the fee schedule shall be priced explicitly.