• Toomey amendment. Section 248c—i.e., the amendment to the Federal Reserve Act proposed by former Senator Toomey—implies that Congress believed that the Federal Reserve Banks had the discretion to grant or deny applications for master accounts.
  • Section 342. 12 U.S.C. § 342 supports the conclusion that the DIDMCA, by adding Section 248a to the Federal Reserve Act, did not strip the Federal Reserve Banks of their discretion to grant or deny master account applications from legally eligible nonmember depository institutions like Custodia. Section 342 provides that “any Federal Reserve Bank may receive from any of its member banks, or other depository institutions, … deposits of current funds in lawful money … .” (emphasis added). The court reasoned that “[t]his discretion to receive or reject deposits necessarily carries with it the discretion to grant or deny master accounts.”
  • No elephants in mouseholes.