While the Custodia case was pending, then-Senator Pat Toomey proposed legislation on master account access. One proposal—part of Toomey’s proposed Stablecoin TRUST Act—would have required Federal Reserve Banks to grant master accounts to state-chartered depository institutions acting as issuers of payment stablecoins, a type of cryptocurrency pegged to the U.S. dollar that would be 100% backed by cash or cash equivalents. Another Toomey proposal, which was enacted into law as part of the 2023 National Defense Authorization Act and later codified as 12 U.S.C. § 248c, amended the Federal Reserve Act to require the Federal Reserve Board to “create and maintain a public, online, and searchable database that contains … a list of every entity that submits an access request for a reserve bank master account and services,” including whether the request was “approved, rejected, pending, or withdrawn.” The database was first published by the Federal Reserve Board in June 2023.