Background
[…] These claims arise under multiple legal theories, including the Administrative Procedure Act (APA).[4]  

Custodia asserts that the Board and Kansas City Reserve Bank have violated their duty as federal agencies under the APA by failing to take action on Custodia’s application. Custodia cites the APA, which states that “[w]ithin a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it”[5] and that a “reviewing court shall … compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed.”[6] Custodia also cites the statutory deadline contained in 12 U.S.C. § 4807, which requires each federal banking agency (including the Board) to “take final action on any application to the agency before the end of the 1-year period beginning on the date on which a completed application is received by the agency.”