Background
[…] Legal scholars have supported both sides of the issue. Some contend that Section 248a obligates the Board to provide master accounts to eligible depository institutions because the statute says that Federal Reserve services “shall” be available to nonmember depository institutions, suggesting a congressional mandate.[14] Other scholars argue that Section 248a provides the Board discretion in determining whether to grant a master account to an eligible depository institution, based on the language providing that “nonmembers shall be subject to any other terms … that the Board may determine are applicable to member banks.”[15] Courts have also weighed in on both sides of the debate, but none of these opinions include a majority decision confirming or rejecting the Board’s discretionary authority to approve master account applications.[16]