The Ninth Circuit pointed to Supreme Court decisions indicating that the exclusive jurisdiction provision at most was designed to prevent state court judges, who are not necessarily experts in federal securities law, from interpreting and enforcing the Exchange Act. The court found that Gap’s forum selection clause would not lead to this problem because the Delaware court would simply dismiss any Section 14(a) claims that were brought there.  (Op. at 36.)

Delaware General Corporate Law Section 115

The Lee decision also includes a lengthy analysis of DGCL Section 115.  The Delaware General Assembly enacted Section 115 in 2015 to authorize forum selection clauses.  It provides that a corporation’s “bylaws may require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State.”  In its 2020 decision in Salzberg v.