Davis Polk & Wardwell Newsflash
[…] Encouraged by language in prior Federal Circuit opinions (e.g., State Street[1]) suggesting a broader field for patent subject matter than had traditionally been considered possible, hopeful patentees have flooded the PTO with applications for processes that have covered such areas as reverse auctions, convertible bonds, and even tax strategies.  Financial services companies have been engaged, willingly or otherwise, in a virtual arms race to develop patent portfolios in these unconventional areas.

The Bilski Test

The heart of the case is in 35 USC section 101, which provides that the subject of a patent must involve a “new and useful process, machine, manufacture or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thererof.”  The Federal Circuit, relying on a line of U.S. Supreme Court cases, including Diamond v. Diehr[2], Gottschalk v. Benson[3], and Parker v.